Hilsenrath v. Nixon Peabody LLP
[…] (Tuchscher Development Enterprises, Inc. v. San Diego Unified Port Dist. (2003) 106 Cal.App.4th 1219, 1248 [argument that billing is unreasonable and duplicative, unsupported by citation to the record or explanation of which fees were inappropriate, provides no basis for disturbing the trial court’s ruling].)

The Hilsenraths argue, as they did in the trial court, that an award of attorney fees is inappropriate because their complaint was a SLAPPback action under Code of Civil Procedure section 425.18. Section 425.18, however, defines a SLAPPback claim as “any cause of action for malicious prosecution or abuse of process arising from the filing or maintenance of a prior cause of action that has been dismissed pursuant to a special motion to strike under Section 425.16.” (§ 425.18, subd. (b)(1), italics added.) The Hilsenraths’ malicious prosecution cause of action was not based on a complaint that was dismissed pursuant to a special motion to strike, but on the Janvrin II complaint, which was dismissed for failure to prosecute. (See Soukup v.