Hilsenrath v. Nixon Peabody LLP
[…] Hack Co. (4th Cir. 1992) 970 F.2d 1316, 1319 [under federal law]), tolls the statute of limitations. Thus, although Civil Code section 1714.10 provides for a tolling of the limitations period during the pendency of the petition for leave to file the complaint, it would not apply here because the petition was made to a court that lacked jurisdiction in a proceeding that was dismissed.

Nor can the Hilsenraths avoid the effect of the statute of limitations based on their Civil Code section 1714.10 petition in superior court. Civil Code section 1714.10, subdivision (a) provides in part: “The filing of the petition, proposed pleading, and accompanying affidavits shall toll the running of any applicable statute of limitations until the final determination of the matter, which ruling, if favorable to the petitioning party, shall permit the proposed pleading to be filed.” In the matter before us, the Hilsenraths filed their petition on November 6, 2007, and the order permitting the filing of the complaint was issued on January 4, 2008. The limitations period was therefore tolled for only about two months, and they still did not file their complaint within the