Hillyer v. State
[…] Why we conclude that this Court has jurisdiction

The State argues that neither the district court nor this Court has jurisdiction over this case. We begin by explaining why this Court has jurisdiction to decide this appeal.

Whether a court has subject matter jurisdiction is a question of law that we review de novo . As the State points out, the legislature created this Court as one of limited subject matter jurisdiction. When the legislature created this Court, it provided in AS 22.07.020(c) that we have appellate jurisdiction to review final decisions of the district court in criminal cases — more specifically, that we have jurisdiction to review "a final decision of the district court in an action or proceeding involving criminal prosecution, post-conviction relief, extradition, probation and parole, habeas corpus, or bail."

See McCaffery v. Green , 931 P.2d 407, 408 n.3 (Alaska 1997) ("Jurisdictional issues are questions of law subject to this court's independent judgment.").

See AS 22.07.020(c) (defining Court of Appeals jurisdiction); see also AS 22.15.060 (defining district court criminal jurisdiction).