Hillyer v. State
[…] In other words, as originally enacted, the DNA registration statute only required collection of DNA samples from persons convicted in criminal cases or adjudicated delinquent in juvenile cases. The statute had a provision requiring the Department of Public Safety to destroy the DNA sample if the person's conviction or adjudication was reversed and the person was either (1) not retried or readjudicated for the crime; or (2) was acquitted after retrial or readjudication.

SLA 1995, ch. 10, § 2.

Former AS 44.41.035(b) (1995); see also former AS 44.41.035(j)(1) (1995) (defining "crime against a person" as "a felony offense, or a felony attempt to commit an offense, under AS 11.41, other than AS 11.41.320, or under AS 11.46.400").

Former AS 44.41.035(b) (1995).

Former AS 44.41.035(i) (1995) ("The Department of Public Safety shall destroy the material in the system relating to a person if (1) the conviction or adjudication that subjected the person to having a sample taken under this section is reversed; and (2) the person (A) is not retried or readjudicated for the crime; or (B) after retrial, is acquitted of the crime or after readjudication for the crime is not found to be a delinquent.").

In 2000, the legislature amended the statute to require a court order before the Department of Public Safety could expunge a person's DNA sample. Specifically, the language of AS 44.41.035(i) was amended as follows:

SLA 2000, ch. 44, § 5.