Hillyer v. State
[…] See Minutes of House Judiciary Comm., House Bill 294, testimony of Del Smith, Deputy Comm'r, Dep't of Pub. Safety, Tape 00-61, Side A at 1558 (Apr. 14, 2000).

The expectation that criminal defendants would obtain the necessary court orders through the criminal courts is also demonstrated by a comparison to related federal legislation. In 2010, the Alaska legislature amended AS 44.41.035(i) to its current form, which states, in pertinent part, that "[t]he Department of Public Safety shall destroy the material in the system relating to a person or minor on the written request of the person or minor, if the request is accompanied by a certified copy of a court order making the written findings required by this subsection." The legislative history of this amendment indicates that it was added, in part, because the FBI required such a procedure in order for a state to submit samples to the national DNA database, CODIS (Combined DNA Index System).