Hillyer v. State
[…] It is the statute itself that requires action, providing that the Department of Public Safety "shall destroy the material in the system" upon receipt of an order containing such findings.

Compare AS 44.41.035(i) ("The Department of Public Safety shall destroy the material in the system relating to a person or minor on the written request of the person or minor, if the request is accompanied by a certified copy of a court order making the written findings required by this subsection."), with N.Y. Exec. Law § 995-c(9)(a) (McKinney 2012) (providing that an "individual may apply to the court in which the judgment of conviction was originally entered for an order directing the expungement of any DNA record").

Given the minimal requirements of the order contemplated by AS 44.41.035(i), we question whether the issue presented here is truly one of subject matter jurisdiction at all. Subject matter jurisdiction refers to "the legal authority of a court to hear and decide a particular type of case."