Hillyer v. State
[…] The order in question need not actually "order" (i.e. , instruct) the Department of Public Safety to take any specific action. Rather, the order must only "mak[e] the written findings required by [ AS 44.41.035(i) ]." It is the statute itself that requires action, providing that the Department of Public Safety "shall destroy the material in the system" upon receipt of an order containing such findings.

Compare AS 44.41.035(i) ("The Department of Public Safety shall destroy the material in the system relating to a person or minor on the written request of the person or minor, if the request is accompanied by a certified copy of a court order making the written findings required by this subsection."), with N.Y. Exec. Law § 995-c(9)(a) (McKinney 2012) (providing that an "individual may apply to the court in which the judgment of conviction was originally entered for an order directing the expungement of any DNA record").