Hillyer v. State
[…] Before: Allard, Chief Judge, and Harbison and Terrell, Judges.

OPINION

Judge ALLARD. In 2007, the Alaska legislature amended AS 44.41.035, the statute governing Alaska's DNA identification registration system, to authorize collection of DNA samples from people who have been arrested for certain crimes, including "a crime against a person." A "crime against a person" is defined statutorily as "an offense, or an attempt or solicitation to commit an offense, under AS 11.41[.]"

SLA 2007, ch. 24, § 32.

AS 44.41.035(s)(2).

However, the statute also provides for an expungement procedure in cases where the charged offense does not end in a conviction. Alaska Statute 44.41.035(i) provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he Department of Public Safety shall destroy the material in the system relating to a person or minor on the written request of the person or minor, if the request is accompanied by a certified copy of a court order making the written findings required by this subsection." The written findings required by the subsection include:

(A) the person arrested was released without being charged;