Hillstrand v. City of Homer
[…] Code Civ. P. § 1239, which permitted the taking of a "fee simple, when taken for public buildings or grounds, or for permanent buildings," the condemnor was permitted to take only an easement for that land. The court did not address this question, holding that regardless of whether a fee or casement had been taken the bridge owner was entitled to exclusive occupancy of the land. Crockett Land Cattle Co., 295 P. at 330.

State ex rel. Bd. of Univ. Sch. Lands v. City of Sherwood, 489 N.W.2d 584, 589 (N.D. 1992) (citing N.D. Rev. Code § 32-1503(1) (1943)).

Former Cal. Code Civ. P. § 1239 permitted taking of a "fee simple, when taken for public buildings or grounds, or for permanent buildings, for reservoirs and dams, and permanent flooding occasioned thereby. . ." It has since been superseded by Cal. Code Civ.