Hillstrand v. City of Homer
[…] Crockett Land Cattle Co., 295 P. at 330.

State ex rel. Bd. of Univ. Sch. Lands v. City of Sherwood, 489 N.W.2d 584, 589 (N.D. 1992) (citing N.D. Rev. Code § 32-1503(1) (1943)).

Former Cal. Code Civ. P. § 1239 permitted taking of a "fee simple, when taken for public buildings or grounds, or for permanent buildings, for reservoirs and dams, and permanent flooding occasioned thereby. . ." It has since been superseded by Cal. Code Civ. P. § 1240.110, which provides "[e]xcept to the extent limited by statute, any person authorized to acquire property for a particular use by eminent domain may exercise the power of eminent domain to acquire any interest in property necessary for that use. . ." 1975 Cal. Stat. 3413.

City of Los Angeles v. Pomeroy, 124 Cal. 597, 57 P. 585, 587, 591 (1899). The city sought to condemn a 315-acre tract in the San Fernando Valley, where the Los Angeles River flowed as a subterranean stream until surfacing further south, closer to the city.