HILLS v. MIDDLETOWN ZBA
[…] Id., at 270-71.

As the Appellate Court observed in Borrelli v. Zoning Board of Appeals, the definition of agriculture in § 16.01.02 is "circular, rather than restricted." Id. at 277. Agriculture is simply defined as, "[t]he use of land for agricultural purposes, including farming, dairying, pasturage, agriculture, horticulture, floriculture, viticulture, and animal and poultry husbandry and the necessary accessory uses for packing, treating or storing the produce . . ." In order to give more precision to the definition of agriculture in § 16.01.02 the Borrelli court referred to General Statutes § 1-1(q) which provides in relevant part that "except as otherwise specifically defined the words `agriculture' and `farming' shall include cultivation of the soil, dairying, forestry, raising or raising or harvesting any agricultural or horticultural commodity, including the raising, shearing, feeding, caring for, training and management of livestock, including horses, bees, poultry, fur-bearing animals and wildlife, and the raising or harvesting of oysters, clams, mussels, other molluscan shellfish or fish (emphasis supplied)."