Hills v. Intensive Air, Inc.
[…] Nevertheless, any mistake would be harmless because a plaintiff cannot recover punitive damages based on negligent conduct. See Grieves v. Superior Ct., 157 Cal. App. 3d 159, 166 (1984) (directing trial court to grant motion to strike punitive damages where plaintiff alleged only negligence and no intentional conduct).

Intensive Air argues that Plaintiff's allegations all arise from and relate to the rendering of professional services, and thus, the requirements of California Code of Civil Procedure section 425.13(a) ("section 425.13(a)") apply. Section 425.13(a) provides in pertinent part:

In any action for damages arising out of the professional negligence of a health care provider, no claim for punitive damages shall be included in a complaint or other pleading unless the court enters an order allowing an amended pleading that includes a claim for punitive damages to be filed. The court may allow the filing of an amended pleading claiming punitive damages on a motion by the party seeking the amended pleading. . . .

However, "section 425.13's limitations on damages arising out of professional negligence . . . were not meant to burden those who pursue the cause of abused elderly persons . . . under the Elder Abuse Act." Covenant Care, Inc. v. Superior Court, 32 Cal. 4th 771, 783 (2004).