Hills v. C. I. R
[…] He argues that this requirement means a taxpayer must reasonably pursue all possible sources of recovery before an economic detriment is a deductible section 165(a) loss. In support of his position the Commissioner cities Alison v. United States, 344 U.S. 167, 73 S.Ct. 191, 97 L.Ed. 186 (1952). In Alison, the Supreme Court noted that a theft loss is not sustained when embezzlement takes place because "[o]ne whose funds have been embezzled may pursue the wrongdoer and recover his property wholly or in part." Id. at 170 (emphasis added). See also Treas. Reg. § 1.165-1(d) (timing of deduction depends on evidence of "closed and completed transaction;" no loss sustained while "there exists a claim for reimbursement with respect to which there is a reasonable prospect for recovery"). We note in passing that the authority the Commissioner cites all relates to timing of a loss deduction.

The Commissioner also cites as related authority the requirement under § 166 that a creditor reasonably pursue a debtor before a debt is deductible as a bad debt.