Hills Banks v. Converse
[…] This section states that a debtor or secondary obligor may waive the right to notification of disposition of collateral, the right to require mandatory disposition of collateral, or the right to redeem collateral only by an agreement to that effect entered into after default. Iowa Code § 554.9624; see also Jensen, 418 N.W.2d at 65-66 (holding a guarantor is considered a debtor and cannot waive notice of disposition of collateral prior to default).

. . . .

7. section 554.9610, subsection 2 . . . which deal[s] with disposition of collateral.

Section 554.9610(2) provides that "[e]very aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms must be commercially reasonable." We believe that these sections operate to prevent a debtor or obligor from waiving the requirement that a secured party dispose of collateral in a commercially reasonable manner.

B. Moores' Motion for Summary Judgment.