Hills Banks v. Converse
[…] Jensen, 418 N.W.2d 65 (Iowa 1988).

Neither party challenges the application of article 9 of Iowa's Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) to the guaranty agreement at issue in this case. We therefore accept the parties' apparent agreement as to the applicability of this statute and discuss the effect of its provisions on this case. See Beal Bank v. Siems, 670 N.W.2d 119, 127 (Iowa 2003).

Section 554.9602 states:

Except as otherwise provided in section 554.9624, to the extent that they give rights to a debtor or obligor and impose duties on a secured party, the debtor or obligor may not waive or vary the rules stated in the following listed sections:

This section states that a debtor or secondary obligor may waive the right to notification of disposition of collateral, the right to require mandatory disposition of collateral, or the right to redeem collateral only by an agreement to that effect entered into after default. Iowa Code § 554.9624; see also Jensen, 418 N.W.2d at 65-66 (holding a guarantor is considered a debtor and cannot waive notice of disposition of collateral prior to default).

. . . .

7. section 554.9610, subsection 2 . . . which deal[s] with disposition of collateral.

Section 554.9610(2) provides that "[e]very aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms must be commercially reasonable."