Hillman v. Pacificorp & Does 1 through 50, Inclusive
[…] Defense counsel nonetheless disagreed with her argument that there was accordingly no basis for federal jurisdiction, stating that a simple “possessory interest” on the part of the Tribe was sufficient, and cited a support the Ninth Circuit's decision in Pit River Home & Agric. Co-op Ass'n v. United States, 31 F.3d 1088, 1103 (9th Cir. 1994). Counsel has continued to take that position in opposing Plaintiffs' Motion to Remand.

In evaluating what constitutes tribal trust land, and why that distinction is important, some background is in order. Defendant's Notice of Removal relies on 28 U.S.C. § 1362 to support its claim that federal question jurisdiction exists under 28 U.S.C. § 1331. See Notice of Removal, ¶ 8. Section 1362 provides:

The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, brought by any Indian tribe or band with a governing body duly recognized by the Secretary of the Interior, wherein the matter in controversy arises under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.
While 28 U.S.C. § 1360 granted certain states, including California, jurisdiction over civil disputes involving tribal members, it specifically excepts issues pertaining to “the ownership or right to possession of [tribal] property.”

As the California Supreme Court explains in Boisclair v.