Hillman v. CNA Insurance Companies
[…] If there were court merger and therefore a one tier trial court, proceedings such as this would be nonexistent.

However, our present system being what it is, it now becomes necessary to decide whether there should be an outright dismissal of this action or whether this court may transfer the case to the Supreme Court.

Concededly, the only statutory authority for transfer of a case from the Civil Court to the Supreme Court is contained in CPLR 325 (a) and (b) which provides that such transfer must be made on motion in the Supreme Court.

N Y Const, article VI, § 19 (f) further grants to the Civil Court the right to transfer cases to the Supreme Court: "The courts for the city of New York established pursuant to section fifteen of this article shall transfer to the supreme court * * * any action or proceeding which has not been transferred to them from any of said courts and over which the said courts for the city of New York have no jurisdiction."

It is apparent that this constitutional authority is self-executing and requires no enabling legislation to implement its provisions. (Kaminsky v Connolly, 73 Misc.2d 789 [App Term, 1st Dept 1972]; Kemper v Transamerica Ins. Co., 61 Misc.2d 7 [Civ Ct, N Y County 1969].)