Hillinski v. Hillinski
[…] But she has had a real estate license and helped manage the husband's landscaping business in the past. It seems likely that, with time and effort, she can obtain more remunerative employment than her present position. In view of the court's property division here, the other statutory factors for awards of alimony, and the facts of this case, the court awards the wife alimony of $200 per week for 15 years.

The plaintiff has also requested an award of counsel fees in the amount of $10,000. Section 46b-62 of the General Statutes permits awards of counsel fees in family matters, but requires that the court consider the parties' "respective financial abilities and the criteria set forth in section 46b-82." Moreover, the court must take care that its determination of this question does not substantially undermine its other financial orders.

In determining whether to award counsel fees the trial court must consider the total financial resources of the parties in light of the statutory criteria.