Hilley v. Cadigan
[…] But the August 11, 2011, letter from the Committee contained the warning that Plaintiff was being referred to the Attorney General's Office for issuance of a NCA for violation of the laws and regulations governing certification, including Section 61-5A-21(A)(7), which provides that the Committee "may deny, revoke, suspend, stipulate or otherwise limit any license or certificate . . . upon findings by the board or the committee that the licensee, certificate holder of applicant . . . has violated any provisions of the Dental Health Care Act or rule or regulation of the board or, as relates to the practice of dental hygiene, the committee." In other words, the potential impact on Plaintiff's license was apparent from the letter that led Plaintiff to seek counsel from Defendants in the first place.