Hillerich & Bradsby, Co. v. Charles Prods., Inc.
[…] The Court will find that neither party is entitled to summary judgment on Hillerich & Bradsby's contract claim concerning the "lunchbox" product.

Underlying this dispute is the Consumer Products Safety Improvement Act of 2008 ("CPSIA"). Under the CPSIA, manufacturers generally must provide accompanying a shipment of goods designed to be sold to children a certificate of compliance which identifies: "the manufacturer or private labeler issuing the certificate and any third party conformity assessment body on whose testing the certificate depends." 15 U.S.C.A. § 2063(g)(1). At minimum, the certificate must include "the date and place of manufacture, the date and place where the product was tested, each party's name, full mailing address, telephone number, and contact information for the individual responsible for maintaining records of test results." Id.

Furthermore, the CPSIA requires manufacturers to place permanent, distinguishing marks on children's products and packaging. Id. § 2063(a)(5)(A). These markings are intended to enable: