Hillen v. Lucille Borses Family Tr. (In re Shiloh Mgmt.)
[…] See also Idaho Code § 55-805 ("Before an instrument may be recorded, unless it is otherwise expressly provided, its execution must be acknowledged by the person executing it, or if executed by a corporation, by its president or vice president . . . .") (emphasis added); Idaho Code § 51-105(1) ("A notary public who takes an acknowledgment of a record shall determine, from personal knowledge or satisfactory evidence of the identity of the individual, that the individual appearing before the notary public and making the acknowledgment has the identity claimed and that the signature on the record is the signature of the individual.") (emphasis added); Idaho Code § 51-102(5) ("[Notarial act] includes taking an acknowledgment, administering an oath or affirmation, taking a verification on oath or affirmation, witnessing or attesting a signature, certifying or attesting a copy, and noting a protest of a negotiable