Hillcrest Invs., Ltd. v. Am. Borate Co.
[…] NRS 11.190(3)(a). Where a negligence per se claim is rooted in a statute establishing civil liability for particular conduct, the applicable statute of limitations is that for liability created by a statute—NRS 11.190(3)(a). See Torrealba v. Kesmetis, 178 P.3d 716, 719 (Nev. 2008) (finding negligence per se claim for violating law stating that a notary public "is liable . . . to the parties injured" for misconduct or neglect to be governed by NRS 11.190(3)(a)'s three-year statute of limitations). "[A]n action to recover damages for injuries to a person or for the death of a person caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another" is subject to a two year statute of limitations. NRS 11.190(4)(e).

b. Discussion