Hill v. Western Door
[…] Hageman v. TSI, Inc., 786 P.2d 452, 453-454 (Colo.App. 1989) (citations omitted). If the violation of a statute supports a negligence per se claim, the plaintiff still must show that the negligence was the cause of the plaintiff's injuries. Id. at 453-54. The plaintiffs claim that Bonilla and Lumber Products were in violation of four different Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations at the time of the accident, and that each of these violations is sufficient to support their negligence per se claim. Specifically, the plaintiffs allege that the defendants were in violation of 49 C.F.R. §§ 391.21, 391.23, 392.60(a), and 395.8. Amended Complaint, ¶¶ 54-63.

A. FMCSR 391.21 391.23

The regulation found at 49 C.F.R. § 391.21 provides, in relevant part:

Application for employment.

(a) Except as provided in Subpart G of this part, a person shall not drive a commercial motor vehicle unless he/she has completed and furnished the motor carrier that employs him/her with an application for employment that meets the requirements of paragraph (b) of this section.
(b) The application for employment shall be made on a form furnished by the motor carrier. Each application form must be completed by the applicant, must be signed by him/her, and must contain the following information:

* * * *

(7) A list of all motor vehicle accidents in which the applicant was involved during the 3 years preceding the date the application is submitted, specifying the date and nature of each accident and any fatalities or personal injuries it caused;
(8) A list of all violations of motor vehicle laws or ordinances (other than violations involving only parking) of which the applicant was convicted or forfeited bond or collateral during the 3 years preceding the date the application is submitted;
(9) A statement setting forth in detail the facts and circumstances of any denial, revocation, or suspension of any license, permit, or privilege to operate a motor vehicle that has been issued to the applicant, or a statement that no such denial, revocation, or suspension has occurred;

The plaintiffs allege that Bonilla was convicted of at least eight motor vehicle traffic violations between 1998 and 2002, and that he failed to report these violations to his employer, Lumber Products, in violation of § 391.21.