Hill v. U.S. Smokeless Tobacco Co.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Murillo v. Seymour Ambulance Ass'n., Inc., 264 Conn. 474, 476, 822 A.2d 1202 (2003), and, it does not "admit the truth or accuracy of opinions stated in the pleadings." Quimby v. Kimberly Clark Corporation, 28 Conn.App. 660, 664 (1992). "[If] facts provable in the complaint would support a cause of action, the motion to strike must be denied." Bross v. Hillside Acres, Inc., 92 Conn.App. 773, 781 (2006).

General Statutes § 52-572n(a) provides in relevant part that a, "product liability claim . . . may be asserted and shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers, including actions of negligence, strict liability and warranty, for harm caused by a product." Winslow v. Lewis-Shepard, Inc., 212 Conn. 462, 471 (1989). The Connecticut Supreme Court in the case of Gerrity v.