Hill v. State
[…] As the Arizona Supreme Court stated in State v. Tuzon, 575 P.2d 1231, 1235 (Ariz. 1978) (interpreting A.R.S. § 13-462):

NRS 200.040 provides:

Manslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being, without malice express or implied, and without any mixture of deliberation. It must be voluntary, upon a sudden heat of passion, caused by a provocation apparently sufficient to make the passion irresistible; or, involuntary, in the commission of an unlawful act, or a lawful act without due caution or circumspection.

NRS 200.050 provides:
In cases of voluntary manslaughter, there must be a serious and highly provoking injury inflicted upon the person killing, sufficient to excite an irresistible passion in a reasonable person, or an attempt by the person killed to commit a serious personal injury on the person killing.

[a] plea of self-defense . . . only seeks to justify a homicide. If the jury had found that it was unreasonable for the appellant to believe that the victim was shooting at him, then the homicide simply was not justified.