Hill v. State
[…] The California Supreme Court held that if a defendant entertained an honest, but unreasonable, belief in the necessity of self-defense, at most he could be convicted only of manslaughter, since such a belief is inconsistent with and negates malice, an element of murder.

We reject this "imperfect self-defense" theory because, unlike California's statutory scheme, NRS 200.040 and NRS 200.050 provide an express restriction on the situations giving rise to voluntary manslaughter. As the Arizona Supreme Court stated in State v. Tuzon, 575 P.2d 1231, 1235 (Ariz. 1978) (interpreting A.R.S. § 13-462):

NRS 200.040 provides:

Manslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being, without malice express or implied, and without any mixture of deliberation. It must be voluntary, upon a sudden heat of passion, caused by a provocation apparently sufficient to make the passion irresistible; or, involuntary, in the commission of an unlawful act, or a lawful act without due caution or circumspection.

NRS 200.050 provides: