Hill v. State
[…] 2. The Warrant's Three-day Deadline

Appellant also argues that the blood analysis should have been suppressed because 105 days passed between the blood draw and the forensic analysis of the blood. In other words, appellant argues, the trial court should have suppressed the results of the blood analysis because the analysis did not occur within the three-day deadline provided for in the warrant. Appellant cites to the Code of Criminal Procedure in support of this contention. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. arts. 18.06(a) (providing that "a search warrant must be executed within three days from the time of its issuance"), 18.07(a)(3) ("The period allowed for the execution of a search warrant, exclusive of the day of its issuance and of the day of its execution is . . . three whole days if the warrant is issued for a purpose other than that described by Subdivision (1) or (2).").