Hill v. State
[…] Flowers v. State, 220 S.W.3d 919, 921 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). For the reasons discussed in this opinion, the orders here were sufficient to show that appellant was previously convicted of DWI in 1994 and 1998. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 49.09(b)(2), (c)(1)(C)-(D), (d). Appellant also argues that the orders from the 1994 and 1998 DWI offenses did not include guilty findings as to those offenses before his sentences were suspended and community supervision was imposed, as required by the Code of Criminal Procedure. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.01, § 1 ("A judgment is the written declaration of the court signed by the trial judge and entered of record showing the conviction or acquittal of the defendant."). To the extent appellant complains of errors in the orders or of failure by the trial courts to properly document his convictions, we conclude that any such errors were not structural errors and were waived by failing to raise the issue on direct appeal from those orders. See Wiley v.