Hill v. State
[…] As the State presented no evidence showing actual possession by Hill, we must determine whether it presented sufficient evidence of constructive possession.

Constructive possession can be proven—and very often is proven—by circumstantial evidence. Of course, as with any charge based on purely circumstantial evidence, in

order to support a conviction "the evidence must exclude every reasonable hypothesis, save that of constructive possession by the defendant." As we have noted, proximity to contraband is plainly not enough. But as this Court has also held, consistent with OCGA § 24-14-6,[ ] "questions as to the

This Code section provides: "To warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused."

reasonableness of hypotheses are generally to be decided by the jury which heard the evidence and ... that finding will not be disturbed unless the verdict of guilty is unsupportable as a matter of law."