Hill v. State
[…] Appellant further assigns as error that the evidence was insufficient to support the verdict, and that the verdict is against law and contrary to the evidence. It is appellant's contention that the evidence was insufficient to warrant a conviction of any offense, and that in any event it was insufficient to warrant a conviction of murder of the second degree.

4, 5. Section 4 of article 6 of the constitution of Nevada gives this court appellate jurisdiction "on questions of law alone in all criminal cases in which the offense charged is within the original jurisdiction of the district courts." In a criminal case this court will not set aside a verdict of conviction upon the ground of insufficiency of evidence if the verdict is supported by any substantial evidence. We have studied the transcript with much care and have given an outline of it earlier in this opinion.