Hill v. Shinn
[…] Eason's sentencing and in the information that the State has provided in connection with your sentencing as well." (R.T. 5/14/10 at 51.)
It is clear from the Court's own words that Judge Mahoney received all the information she needed to find the aggravating factor of emotional harm to the victim's family from Hill's own sentencing.
(ECF No. 35-1 at 94-96).

With regard to Hill's allegation that post-conviction counsel failed to assert she was improperly sentenced to a term of community supervision, the State argued:

The Court in this case imposed community supervision pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-603(I). That statute reads the same now as it did in 2005 at the time of Hill's crime: "If a person is convicted of a felony offense and the court sentences the person to a term of imprisonment, the court at the time of sentencing shall impose on the convicted person a term of community supervision." There is no exception for flat-time sentences.

***
In [State v. Jenkins, 193 Ariz. 115 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1998)], like Hill, the defendant had pleaded guilty to second degree murder.