Hill v. Sheets
[…] . . .

(b) No further proceedings. — After the granting of such a stay, any such proceeding in any State court or by or under the authority of any State shall be void. If no stay is granted, any such proceeding shall be as valid as if no habeas corpus proceedings or appeal were pending.

28 U.S.C. § 2251 (bold removed).

Despite the parties' concessions, it does not appear that 28 U.S.C. § 2251(b) applies here. The stay provision allows federal courts to stay state-court proceedings. See § 2251(a)(1) (a federal judge "may . . . stay any proceeding against the person detained in any State court"); 17B CHARLES ALAN WRIGHT, ARTHUR MILLER, EDWARD H. COOPER, VIKRAM DAVID AMAR, FEDERAL PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE, § 4268.4 (referring to § 2251, stating "[b]oth before and after judgment the district court has authority to stay all state-court proceedings that have the effect of defeating or