Hill v. Ohio University
[…] In an effort to determine an amount to effectively compensate the plaintiff for her injuries, the court has considered the extent of the injury, the pain and suffering experienced by plaintiff, the severity of the scar on the plaintiff's right buttock, and the necessary medical expenses incurred by the plaintiff, e.g. the reconstructive surgery performed, all due to the defendant's breach of duty.

After duly considering these factors, the court finds that plaintiff has suffered damages in the amount of $15,237 for injuries and expenses sustained as a result of defendant's negligence. R.C. 2743.02(D) states, in pertinent part, that "[r]ecoveries against the state shall be reduced by the aggregate of insurance proceeds, disability award, or other collateral recovery received by the claimant."