Hill v. Mueller
[…] Certainly, bank robbery is a dangerous crime, one that often involves the use of dangerous weapons. See, e.g., Guy v. Riverside Police Officers, No. 98-C-3741, 1999 WL 675296, *5 (N.D. Ill. Aug. 18 1999) ("The officers believed that [the defendant] had just robbed a bank — a very serious, violent, and dangerous crime."), see also Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.531 (Bank robbery "punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for life or any term of years.") That fact, well within the knowledge of a reasonable police officer, would be enough to give him pause upon approaching a suspect.