Hill v. Minnesota
[…] Hill v. Minnesota

UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF MINNESOTA
Feb 20, 2014
Civil No. 12-3166 (JNE/SER) (D. Minn. Feb. 20, 2014)

Opinion

Civil No. 12-3166 (JNE/SER)

02-20-2014

Anthony Steven Hill, Petitioner, v. State of Minnesota, Respondent.


ORDER

Petitioner filed a petition seeking a writ of habeas corpus under 28 U.S.C. § 2254 (2006). The petition challenges his current imprisonment resulting from a 120-month sentence imposed by a Minnesota state court after a jury found him guilty of first-degree assault of a peace officer. The crime, defined by Minn. Stat. § 609.221(2)(a), occurs when a person "assaults a peace officer or correctional employee by using or attempting to use deadly force against the officer or employee while the officer or employee is engaged in the performance of a duty imposed by law, policy, or rule."

In a Report and Recommendation dated November 18, 2013, the Honorable Steven E. Rau, United States Magistrate Judge, recommended that Petitioner's petition be denied; that this action be dismissed with prejudice; and that Petitioner should not be granted a certificate of appealability.