Hill v. Meharry Med. Coll.
[…] “A proposed amendment is futile when it is clearly insufficient or frivolous on its face,” or “if the claim it presents would not survive a motion to dismiss.” Save Our Sound OBX, Inc. v. N.C. Dep't of Transp., 914 F.3d 213, 228 (4th Cir. 2019) (internal quotation marks omitted).

The only change proposed in Plaintiff's Proposed Second Amended Complaint, ECF No. 24-1, is the addition of a claim under Virginia Code § 40.1-27.3; however, Plaintiff does not add any facts to those already alleged in his previously filed complaints. Section 40.1-27.3 provides, in relevant part, that an employer shall not discharge an employee or take other retaliatory action because the employee “in good faith reports a violation of any federal or state law or regulation to a supervisor.” VA. CODE ANN. § 40.1-27.3(a). Virginia Code § 40.1-27.3(c) further requires any person who alleges a violation under this section to bring an action “within one year of the employer's prohibited retaliatory action.”