Hill v. Meharry Med. Coll.
[…] Code Ann. § 40.1-51.1.

Section 40.1-51.1 of the Virginia Code is part of the Virginia Occupational Safety and Health Plan (“OSH Plan”) and addresses the duties of employers with regard to their compliance with health and safety rules and regulations. Plaintiff asserts that Defendant had a legal duty to follow § 40.1-51.1. However, Plaintiff offers no facts to suggest that Defendant violated any duties under § 40.1-51.1. Instead, and more in line with the rest of Plaintiffs Amended Complaint, the Court construes Plaintiff to attempt to assert a claim against Defendant under § 40.1-51.2:2, which provides the right of action to any “employee who believes that he has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against by any person in violation of § 40.1-51.2:1.” VA. CODE ANN. § 40.1-51.2:2. Section 40.151.2:1 provides that “[n]o person shall discharge or in any way discriminate against an employee because the employee has filed a safety or health complaint or has testified or otherwise acted to exercise rights under the safety and health provisions of