Hill v. Meharry Med. Coll.
[…] Id. Other district courts in the Fourth Circuit have also held that OSHA does not provide plaintiffs with a private right of action. See, e.g., Hinton v. New Hope Hous., Inc., 1:11-CV-906 JCC/TCB, 2011 WL 5196508 (E.D. Va. Oct. 31, 2011); Carter, 2021 WL 2018636, at *5; Walker v. Universal Health Serv.'s, 2022 WL 3908802, at *1 (D.S.C. July 11, 2022). For these reasons, Count IV will be dismissed.

D. Counts V-VII: Plaintiff Fails to State a Claim Under Virginia Law.

1. Plaintiff Fails to State a Claim Under Va. Code Ann. § 40.1-33.2.

Virginia Code Annotated § 40.1-33.2 states that “[a]n employer shall not discharge or in any manner discriminate against an employee because such employee has instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under Section 40.1-29, or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding.” VA. CODE ANN. § 40.1-33.2. Plaintiff does not allege that he has instituted any proceeding under Section 40.1-29, which addresses unlawfully withheld wages, nor does he allege that he has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding.