Hill v. Meharry Med. Coll.
[…] Plaintiff asserts that Defendant had a legal duty to follow § 40.1-51.1. However, Plaintiff offers no facts to suggest that Defendant violated any duties under § 40.1-51.1. Instead, and more in line with the rest of Plaintiffs Amended Complaint, the Court construes Plaintiff to attempt to assert a claim against Defendant under § 40.1-51.2:2, which provides the right of action to any “employee who believes that he has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against by any person in violation of § 40.1-51.2:1.” VA. CODE ANN. § 40.1-51.2:2. Section 40.151.2:1 provides that “[n]o person shall discharge or in any way discriminate against an employee because the employee has filed a safety or health complaint or has testified or otherwise acted to exercise rights under the safety and health provisions of this title for themselves or others.” VA. CODE ANN. § 40.1-51.2:1.

Plaintiff does not allege that he has filed a safety or health complaint, nor that he has testified or otherwise acted to exercise his rights under the Virginia oSH Plan.