Hill v. Meharry Med. Coll.
[…] VA. CODE ANN. § 40.1-51.2:2. Plaintiff does not allege that he filed a complaint with the Commissioner within sixty days, and the sixty-day period has since passed. This claim is thus time-barred and will be dismissed.

3. Plaintiff Fails to State a Claim Under Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-3011.

Plaintiff also cites Virginia Code § 2.2-3011, which is part of the Virginia Fraud and Whistle Blower Protection Act (“Whistleblower Act”). VA. CODE ANN. §§ 2.2-3009, et seq. Section 2.2-3011 recites, “[n]o employer may discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate or retaliate against a whistle blower whether acting on his own or through a person acting on his behalf or under his direction.” VA. CODE ANN. § 2.2-3011. However, the Virginia Whistleblower Act defines an employer as “an agent of [a] governmental agency” and employee as “any person who is regularly employed . . . by a governmental agency.”