Hill v. Meharry Med. Coll.
[…] See generally Fed.R.Civ.P. 4. State law for the state where this Court is located-Virginia-contains a curing provision for defective service. Specifically, Virginia Code § 8.01-288 allows that “process which has reached the person to whom it is directed within the time prescribed by law, if any, shall be sufficient although not served or accepted as provided in this chapter.” VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-288. This provision applies equally to service of process on corporations. See Frey v.