Hill v. Life Line Screening of Am., LLC
[…] See Faulkner, 906 F.3d at 734 (comparator in age-discrimination case was not similarly situated because comparator was released by her physicians with no restrictions, unlike the plaintiff, who had several lifting, pushing, pulling, and overhead-work restrictions).

The Plaintiff will be given leave to amend her Complaint to allege facts showing that similarly situated employees who were under 40 years of age were treated more favorably.

F. Retaliation (all Acts)

The ADA, Title VII, the NFEPA, the ADEA, and the NADEA prohibit retaliation. 42 U.S.C. § 12203(a) (prohibiting discrimination (i.e. Retaliation) because an individual “has opposed any act or practice made unlawful by” the ADA or “made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under” the ADA); 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a) (prohibiting discrimination (i.e. retaliation) because an employee or applicant “has opposed any practice made an unlawful employment practice by” Title VII or “has made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding,