Hill v. Kemp
[…] I. Background

Oklahoma has enacted statutes authorizing the sale of specialty license plates. One of the license plates currently available for purchase by Oklahoma motorists bears the phrase "Choose Life." OKLA. STAT. tit. 47, § 1135.5(B)(23). This plate costs $35 in addition to the normal licensing charges. Id. § 1135.5(C). Of the $35 charge, $8 is directed to the Tax Commission Reimbursement Fund; $20 is directed to "a revolving fund for the Department of Human Services [("DHS")] to be designated the Choose Life Assistance Program" (the "Fund"), id. § 1104.6(B); and the remaining $7 goes to school districts and other state funds. By statute, "[a]ll monies accruing to the credit of the [F]und are appropriated and shall be distributed at the beginning of each fiscal year in a pro rata share to all nonprofit organizations that provide services to the community that include counseling and meeting the physical needs of pregnant women who are committed to placing their children for adoption." Id.