Hill v. Haren
[…] The affidavit indicates that Plaintiff was arrested for interference with public duties, resisting arrest, theft of a firearm, and unlawful possession of a firearm by a felon. (Docket Entry 44-7, at 1-2.) Venegas's affidavit recounted the facts described above, including Plaintiff's physical resistance to the officer's efforts to investigate and ensure safety. (Id. at 1.)

Plaintiff's conduct gave Venegas probable cause to believe that Plaintiff committed a violation of Texas Penal Code § 38.15, which states that a person commits the offense of interference with public duties when, with criminal negligence, the person “interrupts, disrupts, impedes, or otherwise interferes with . . . a peace officer while the peace officer is performing a duty or exercising authority imposed or granted by law.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 38.15(a)(1) (2015). It is worth noting that, in order to violate the statute, a person's interference must consist of more than speech alone. A person does not commit interference by “merely arguing with police officers about the propriety of their conduct,” but must take actions such as “ma[king] physical contact with any of the officers or physically obstruct[ing]” them from performing their legally authorized duties. Freeman v. Gore, 483 F.3d 404, 414 (5th Cir. 2007); see TEX. PENAL. CODE § 38.15(d) (“It is a defense to prosecution under this section that the interruption, disruption, impediment, or interference alleged consisted of speech only.”). In this case, the officers' uncontroverted affidavits and the videotape evidence meet this standard; they show that Plaintiff not only verbally, but physically resisted them. Thus, Plaintiff's conduct gave rise to probable cause to believe this offense had occurred.