Hill v. City of Portland
[…] We begin with plaintiff’s first assignment of error, in which he argues that the circuit court erred when it ruled that it lacked jurisdiction because the matter was not ripe for review. We review legal conclusions regarding jurisdiction for errors of law. Magar v. City of Portland , 179 Or. App. 104, 106, 39 P.3d 234 (2002).

The process for obtaining a writ of review is codified in ORS 34.010 to 34.102. The availability of a writ of review is governed by those statutes and their requirements, including statutory justiciability requirements. In that vein, ORS 34.040 provides:

"The writ shall be allowed in all cases in which a substantial interest of a plaintiff has been injured and an inferior court including an officer or tribunal other than an

agency as defined in ORS 183.310(1) in the exercise of judicial or quasi-judicial functions appears to have:

"(a) Exceeded its jurisdiction;

"(b) Failed to follow the procedure applicable to the matter before it;

"(c) Made a finding or order not supported by substantial evidence in the whole record;

"(d) Improperly construed the applicable law; or

"(e) Rendered a decision that is unconstitutional."