Hill v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] Defendant further contends that plaintiffs' claims are barred by the statute of limitation and the theory of laches. Defendant finally maintains that it was under no obligation to provide an accounting of the trusts to plaintiffs prior to the termination of the trusts. As of the date of this order, plaintiffs have not filed a response to defendant's motion for summary judgment.

The relevant statute of limitations for breach of trust claims against a trustee is outlined in O.C.G.A. § 53-12-198. For claims accruing after July 1, 1991, the statute provides:

[I]f a beneficiary has received a written report that adequately discloses the existence of a claim against the trustee for breach of trust, the claim is barred as to that beneficiary unless a proceeding to assert the claim is commenced within six years after receipt of the report. . . . If the beneficiary has not received a report which adequately discloses the existence of a claim against the trustee for breach of trust, the claim is barred as to that beneficiary unless a proceeding to assert the claim is commenced within six years after the beneficiary discovered, or reasonably should have discovered, the subject of the claim.

O.C.G.A. § 53-12-198(a). For claims accruing prior to July 1, 1991, the statute provides that the claims are barred if they are not brought before July 2, 1997. O.C.G.A. § 53-12-198(d); see also Ludwig v.