Hill v. Arreola
[…] Only the latter contention has merit.

2. Entry of Default

Citing the order granting plaintiff’s motions for terminating sanctions, defendant claims “the trial court . . . declined to enter [his] default” due to the absence of “a statement of damages.” Thus, he argues that, “[i]f [plaintiff] wished to proceed by default, it was incumbent upon him to re-apply for entry of default,” and plaintiff’s failure to mail a copy of the application to him before doing so rendered “the default judgment . . . void.”

This argument is both legally and factually erroneous. Under Code of Civil Procedure section 587 (all further statutory references are to this code unless otherwise stated), “[a]n application . . . for entry of default” must “include an affidavit stating that a copy of the application has been mailed to the defendant’s attorney of record or, if none, to the defendant . . . .” While mandatory, the statute is not jurisdictional. (In re Marriage of Harris (1977) 74 Cal.App.3d 98, 102; Taylor v.