Hiles v. Army Review Bd. Agency
[…] The Secretary of the Army may also correct a person's military records "in accordance with a recommendation made by a special board." 10 U.S.C. § 1558(a).

[A] document or other record that pertains to (1) an individual member or former member of the armed forces, or (2) at the discretion of the Secretary of the military department concerned, any other military matter affecting a member or former member of the armed forces, an employee or former employee of that military department, or a dependent or current or former spouse of any such person.
Id., § 1552(h).

Title 32 C.F.R. § 581.3 "prescribes the policies and procedures for correction of military records by the Secretary of the Army, acting through the [ABCMR]." Members of the ABCMR are charged with the responsibility to "[r]eview all applications that are properly before them to determine the existence of error or injustice." Id., § 581.3(b)(4)(i). An application for correction of a military record will be considered by a panel of at least three ABCMR members. 32 C.F.R. § 581.3(e)(3)(i). The ABCMR will recommend a correction if it determines that "the preponderance of the evidence shows that an error or injustice exists" in an applicant's records. Id., § 581.3(e)(3)(iii)(A). A denial of an application is a final action of the ABCMR. Id., § 581.3(g)(2)(i)(A). An applicant may request reconsideration of a denial within one year of the ABCMR's original decision. Id., § 581.3(g)(4)(i).