Hildebrandt v. Hyatt Corporation, et al.
[…] Such restrained administration of the rule is in harmony with our national policy of reducing insofar as possible the burdensome cost of litigation." Id. at 235.

Plaintiff also relies on Crawford Fitting, where the Supreme Court denied the prevailing party's request for expert fees in an employment discrimination case. In its decision, the Court addressed the interrelation between 28 U.S.C. §§ 1920 and 1821 as follows: "We think that the inescapable effect of these sections in combination is that the federal court may tax expert fees in excess of the $30.00-per-day limit set out in § 1821(b) only when the witness is court appointed." Id., 482 U.S. at 442.

Title 28 U.S.C. § 1821(b) limits the witness fees authorized by § 1920(3) as follows: "A witness shall be paid an attendance fee of $30.00 per day for each day's attendance. A witness shall also be paid the attendance fee for the time necessarily occupied in going to and returning from the place of attendance . . ." Section 1821(b) has since been amended to increase the allowable per diem from $30 to $40. See Judicial Improvements Act of 1990, Pub.L. 101-650, § 314.

In addition, Plaintiff relies on West Virginia University Hospitals v.