Hildebrandt v. Hyatt Corporation, et al.
[…] Many decisions of the district courts and courts of appeals have held that since those witnesses cannot be compelled under this rule to travel more than 100 miles, a party who so persuades them to do so by paying their transportation expenses cannot have those expenses taxed as costs against his adversary. See Farmer, 379 U.S. at 231. Because costs were denied in Farmer, the Court declined to set out specific circumstances under which expenses for transporting witnesses more than 100 miles could be taxed as costs.

Title 28 U.S.C. § 1821(a)(1) provides that, "Except as otherwise provided by law, a witness in attendance at any court of the United States, or before a United States Magistrate [United States Magistrate Judge], or before any person authorized to take his deposition pursuant to any rule or order of a court of the United States, shall be paid the fees and allowances provided by this section."

However, in Soberay Machine Equipment Co. v.