Hildebrandt v. Hyatt Corporation, et al.
[…] Farmer, 379 U.S. at 231. In addition to this distinction, Hyatt maintains that the testimony of witnesses Patrick, Small, and Henry, all Hyatt employees, was important to its defense, as was the testimony of Berins, Hyatt's expert witness. Id. The Court in Soberay acknowledged that the out-of-state witnesses called to testify in that case were "necessary witnesses in that they were Defendant's corporate employees." Soberay, 181 F.3d at 772.

In this case, Hyatt has asked to be reimbursed for costs associated with the per diem fees paid to its witnesses pursuant to § 1821(b) which states that, "A witness shall be paid an attendance fee of $40.00 per day for each day's attendance. A witness shall also be paid the attendance fee for the time necessarily occupied in going to and returning from the place of attendance at the beginning and end of such attendance or at any time during such attendance." Hyatt requested a total of $560.00 for per-diem fees paid to witnesses Patrick, Henry, and Small.See Itemization, Section VI. The per-diem fees paid to David Berins were calculated into the professional service fees listed in Itemization, Section III. Plaintiff does not object to the per diem