Hildebrandt v. Hyatt Corporation, et al.
[…] 2. TRAVEL COSTS FOR HYATT'S OUT-OF-STATE TRIAL WITNESSES

Plaintiff also objects to Hyatt's request for reimbursement of costs associated with the trial testimony of out-of-state witnesses Douglas Patrick, Mark Henry, Bruce Small, and David Berins totaling $4,521.85. (Doc. 165). Before addressing Plaintiff's argument, at the outset it is important to recognize that 28 U.S.C. § 1821(a)(1) establishes that a witness shall be paid fees pursuant to the allowances of § 1821, where § 1821(c)(4) specifically provides that, "All normal travel expenses within and outside the judicial district shall be taxable as costs pursuant to section 1920 of this title [ 28 U.S.C. § 1920]."