Hildebrandt v. Hyatt Corporation, et al.
[…] Although Plaintiff objects to other fees paid to Berins, she does not object to the per-diem fees authorized by § 1821(b) (Doc.165). Accordingly, Defendants' request for per-diem fees paid to its four witnesses, totaling $760.00, is GRANTED.

Hyatt also requests to be reimbursed for the airfare of its four out-of-state witnesses totaling $2265.92 (Doc. 166). Section 1821(c)(1) provides that, "A witness who travels by common carrier shall be paid for the actual expenses of travel on the basis of the means of transportation reasonably utilized and the distance necessarily traveled to and from such witness's residence by the shortest practical route in going to and returning from the place of attendance. Such a witness shall utilize a common carrier at the most economical rate reasonably available. A receipt or other evidence of actual cost shall be furnished." Defendants' Itemization Exhibits 43-46 indicate that the amount requested by Hyatt for reimbursement of airfare costs in the amount of $2265.92 is reasonable and normal under the language of § 1821(c)(1) and is GRANTED.

Hyatt also seeks reimbursement for costs associated with subsistence allowance given to the out of state witnesses in the amount of $131.00 per day, totaling $1,048.00. Section 1821(d)(1) provides that, "[a] subsistence allowance shall be paid to a witness when an overnight stay is required at the place of attendance because such place is so far removed from the residence of such witness as to prohibit return thereto from day to day." Hyatt's witnesses were flown in from Dallas and Chicago. It would have been impractical for these individuals to travel back and forth from day to day. Accordingly, this Court finds that Hyatt's request for $131.00 per day for each of its four out-of-state witnesses, totaling $1,048.00, is reasonable and is GRANTED.

Hyatt also requests reimbursement for miscellaneous costs, such as cab fare, totaling $159.93. Section 1821(c)(3) provides that, "Toll charges for toll roads, bridges, tunnels and ferries, taxicab fares between places of lodging and carrier terminals, and parking fees (upon presentation of valid parking receipt), shall be paid in full to a witness incurring such expenses." After reviewing Defendants' Itemization Exhibits 43-46, this Court finds that Defendants' request for $159.93 associated with such miscellaneous costs is reasonable and is GRANTED.