Hilco Elec. Coop. v. Midlothian Butane Gas Co.
[…] The ECCA grants electric cooperatives all the powers that are necessary, convenient, or appropriate to accomplish the cooperative's purposes, whether benefitting members or nonmembers, or whether accomplished directly or through affiliates. Tex. Util. Code § 161.121(10). They may "acquire, own, hold, maintain, exchange or use property or an interest in property, [as] necessary, convenient, or useful." Id. § 161.121(3). There is nothing in the ECCA that, per se, precludes ownership of an interest in a for-profit enterprise, provided that such activity is necessary, convenient, or appropriate to the cooperative's authorized purposes.