Hilco Elec. Coop. v. Midlothian Butane Gas Co.
[…] Though section 2.01 permits nonprofit corporations to be organized "for any lawful purpose or purposes", the reference to that provision in amended subsection 18 cannot reasonably be read apart from the "necessary, convenient, or appropriate" limitation. If HB 3203 allowed an electric cooperative to pursue "any lawful purpose", the amendment would not only swallow original subsection 18, it would gulp down the whole Electric Cooperative Corporation Act.

Tex. Const. art. III, § 35 ("(a) No bill, (except general appropriation bills, which may embrace the various subjects and accounts, for and on account of which moneys are appropriated) shall contain more than one subject. (b) The rules of procedure of each house shall require that the subject of each bill be expressed in its title in a manner that gives the legislature and the public reasonable notice of that subject. The legislature is solely responsible for determining compliance with the rule. (c) A law, including a law enacted before the effective date of this subsection, may not be held void on the basis of an insufficient title.").

See Carr v. Rogers, 383 S.W.2d 383, 387 (Tex. 1964).

This is what I think the Court means by its ejusdem generis argument.