Hilburn v. Enerpipe, Ltd.
[…] Marriott v. National Mut. Cas. Co., 195 F.2d 462, 466 (10th Cir.1952); see Brown, 204 Kan. at 807, 466 P.2d 299.

In her reply brief, Hilburn suggests that our state's adoption of the federal liability minimum is insufficient to constitute our Kansas Legislature creating an adequate statutory remedy. In support, she points to a federal regulation that limits a state's ability to pass or enforce laws concerning interstate motor carriers. But that regulation clearly only limits a state's ability to pass laws that are incompatible with the federal regulations. 49 C.F.R. § 355.25(a) (2015) (barring states from passing or enforcing laws or regulations “pertaining to commercial motor vehicle safety in interstate commerce which the Administrator finds to be incompatible with the provisions of the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations”). Given that our Kansas regulation adopted its federal counterpart with only minor changes, it is disingenuous to suggest the laws are incompatible.