Hilburn v. Departmentof Corrections
[…] A state cause of action cannot be heard in federal court against a state (or its entities which share in the State's Eleventh Amendment immunity) unless the state has consented to suit (or, unless Congress has validly abrogated the state's sovereign immunity in regard to that state cause of action — a possibility that strikes the Court has highly unlikely).

The state of New Jersey has only consented to suit when the requirements of the New Jersey Tort Claims Act ("NJTCA") are met, which is not the case here. See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:8-3 ("No action shall be brought against a public entity or public employee under this act unless the claim upon which it is based shall have been presented in accordance with the procedure set forth in this chapter."); Port Authority Trans-Hudson Corp. v. Feeney , 495 U.S. 299, 306 (1990) ("A State does not waive its Eleventh Amendment immunity [merely] by consenting to suit only in its own courts. . . ."); Velez v. City of Jersey City , 850 A.2d 1238, 1241-42 (N.J. 2004).