Hilbert S. v. County of Tioga
[…] See Sealed, 332 F.3d at 57; N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law §§ 424(6), 424(9), and 424(10). The act of filing certain case management reports, or even reporting information about child abuse to a court, police, or other authorities, even if mandated by the statute, see N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law §§ 413 and 414, does not yield a substantive outcome entitled to due process protection. A.S. v. Tellus, 22 F. Supp.2d 1217, 1223 (D. Kan. 1998).

New York Soc. Serv. Law § 424(6) provides:
Each child protective service shall:

6. upon receipt of such report, commence . . ., within twenty-four hours, an appropriate investigation which shall include an evaluation of the environment of the child named in the report and any other children in the same home and a determination of the risk to such children if they continue to remain in the existing home environment, as well as a determination of the nature, extent and cause of any condition enumerated in such report and the name, age and condition of other children in the home, and, after seeing to the safety of the child or children, forthwith notify the subjects of the report and other persons named in the report in writing of the existence of the report and their respective rights pursuant to this title in regard to amendment;
Id. (emphasis added).

New York Soc. Serv. Law . § 424(9) provides:
Each child protective service shall:

(9) take a child into protective custody to protect him from further abuse or maltreatment when appropriate and in accordance with the provisions of the family court act;
Id. (emphasis added).

New York Soc. Serv. Law § 424(10) provides:
Each child protective service shall:

10. based on the investigation and evaluation conducted pursuant to this title, offer to the family of any child believed to be suffering from abuse or maltreatment such services for its acceptance or refusal, as appear appropriate for either the child or the family or both; provided, however, that prior to offering such services to a family, explain that it has no legal authority to compel such family to receive said services, but may inform the family of the obligations and authority of the child protective service to petition the family court for a determination that a child is in need of care and protection;
Id. (emphasis added).