Hiland v. Emp't Appeal Bd.
[…] See id. § 17A.19(10)(f). Specifically, Hiland contends that his absenteeism was not “excessive or unexcused.”

“Substantial evidence” is statutorily defined as:

[T]he quantity and quality of evidence that would be deemed sufficient by a neutral, detached, and reasonable person, to establish the fact at issue when the consequences resulting from the establishment of that fact are understood to be serious and of great importance.
Id. § 17A.19(10)(f)(1). When reviewing a finding of fact for substantial evidence in the record as a whole, we judge the finding “in light of all the relevant evidence in the record cited by any party that detracts from that finding as well as all of the relevant evidence in the record cited by any party that supports it.” Id. § 17A.19(10)(f)(3). “Our review of the record is ‘fairly intensive,’ and we do not simply rubber stamp the agency finding of fact.” Cedar Rapids Cmty. Sch. Dist. v. Pease, 807 N.W.2d 839, 845 (Iowa 2011) (quoting Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. v. Caselman, 657 N.W.2d 493, 499 (Iowa 2003)).