Highway J Citizens Group v. United States Dept. of Transp
[…] Indeed, Citizens must have recognized that success on their segmentation claim inCitizens I entailed the invalidation of the ROD which approved the County J/Highway 164 project because, in that case, Citizens sought to enjoin the County J/Highway 164 project and compel FHWA and WisDOT to prepare an EIS governing both projects. (See Citizens I Compl. at 13-14.)

Whether one highway project was improperly segmented from another is governed by a FHWA regulation, 23 C.F.R. 771.111(f)(1)-(3). See Highway J Citizens Group, 349 F.3d at 962. This regulation provides as follows:

(f) In order to ensure meaningful evaluation of alternatives and to avoid commitments to transportation improvements before they are fully evaluated, the action evaluated in each EIS or finding of no significant impact (FONSI) shall:
(1) Connect logical termini and be of sufficient length to address environmental matters on a broad scope;
(2) Have independent utility or independent significance, i.e., be usable and be a reasonable expenditure even if no additional transportation improvements in the area are made; and
(3) Not restrict consideration of alternatives for other reasonably foreseeable transportation improvements.
Id.

Thus, I conclude that Citizens challenged the March 6, 2002 ROD in Citizens I.