Highline Innovation Inv. P'ship v. Biolert, Ltd.
[…] Texas Clinical Labs, Inc. v. Leavitt, 535 F.3d 397, 403 (5th Cir. 2008); see also FED. R. CIV. P. 17(B)(3) (providing that for all parties that are not individuals or corporations, the “capacity to sue or be sued is determined . . . by the law of the state where the court is located.”). Accordingly, the Court will look to Texas law to determine whether Highline had capacity to sue. Id. The Texas Tax Code states that a “taxable entity”-which includes limited liability companies-forfeits its right to sue if the entity fails to pay its state franchise taxes. See TEX. TAX CODE §§ 171.252(2), 171.0002 (including “limited liability company” under the definition of “taxable entity”). “If the corporate privileges of a corporation are forfeited . . . the corporation shall be denied the right to sue or defend in a court of this state.” Id. at § 171.252(1).

Texas law also provides for the revival of corporate privileges. How revival occurs depends on when the entity remedied the condition that caused it to forfeit its corporate privileges.