Highland Supply Corp. v. Ill. Power Co.
[…] ¶ 38 Ameren also argues that under the Customer Choice Law and under its tariff, Highland Supply could never have the authority to change its delivery service under any scenario. We disagree.

¶ 39 The ECS tariff that authorized the contracts states that the contracts must specify “the nature of the service to be supplied, the prices to be paid, and such other Terms and Conditions of Service as are mutually agreeable.” (Emphasis added.) In addition, section 9–102.1(a) of the Public Utilities Act (220 ILCS 5/9–102.1(a) (West 1996)) provides that the Commission “may approve one or more rate schedules filed by a public utility that enable the public utility to provide service to customers under contracts that are treated as proprietary and confidential by the Commission notwithstanding the filing thereof.” The statute requires that the contracts be “ on such terms and for such rates or charges as the public utility and the customer agree upon, without regard to any rate schedules the public utility may have filed with the Commission.” (Emphasis added.) 220 ILCS 5/9–102.1(a) (West 1996).