Highland Street Associates v. Redecker
[…] Section 4-176(i) further provides: "If an agency does not issue a declaratory ruling within one hundred eighty days after the filing of a petition therefor, or within such longer period as may be agreed by the parties, the agency shall be deemed to have decided not to issue such ruling." And Section 4-175 provides: "If a provision of the general statutes, a regulation or a final decision, or a threatened application, interferes with or impairs, threatens to interfere with or impair, the legal rights or privileges of the plaintiff, and if an agency (1) does not take an action required by subdivision (1), (2) or (3) of subsection (e) of section 4-176 within sixty days of the filing of petition for a declaratory ruling, ... the plaintiff may seek in the Superior Court a declaratory judgment as to the validity of the regulation in question, or the applicability of the provision of the general statutes, the regulation, or the final decision in question to specified circumstances."