Highland Street Associates v. Redecker
[…] (c) The owner of land on which a grandfathered, nonconforming outdoor advertising sign exists possesses a vested property right in and to that nonconformity and is entitled to a permit to continue and maintain the use and structure unless and until discontinued or abandoned by the landowner.

Pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-176(e), "Within 60 days after receipt of a petition for a declaratory ruling, an agency in writing shall: (1) Issue a ruling declaring the validity of a regulation or the applicability of the provision of the general statutes, the regulation, or the final decision in question to the specified circumstances, (2) order the matter set for specified proceedings, (3) agree to issue a declaratory ruling by a specified date, (4) decide not to issue a declaratory ruling and initiate regulation-making proceedings, under section 4-168, on the subject, or (5) decide not to issue a declaratory ruling, stating the reason for its action." Section 4-176(i) further provides: "If an agency does not issue a declaratory ruling within one hundred eighty days after the filing of a petition therefor, or within such longer period as may be agreed by the parties, the agency shall be deemed to have decided not to issue such ruling." And Section 4-175 provides: "If a provision of the general statutes, a regulation or a final decision, or a threatened application, interferes with or impairs, threatens to interfere with or impair, the legal rights or privileges of the plaintiff, and if an agency (1) does not take an action