Highland Fifth-orange Partners, LLC v. Inland Fish & Game Conservation Ass'n
[…] First, we note the court in Baker actually stated, "[I]f a nuisance is a use which may be discontinued at any time, it is considered continuing in character and persons harmed by it may bring successive actions for damages until the nuisance is abated. [Citation.] Recovery is limited, however, to actual injury suffered prior to commencement of each action. Prospective damages are unavailable." (Baker, supra, 39 Cal.3d at p. 869.)

Second, we note that IFG's mathematical formula for computing its liability is inconsistent with Civil Code section 3334, subdivision (a), which defines the proper measure of damages for trespass as follows: "The detriment caused by the wrongful occupation of real property . . . is deemed to include the value of the use of the property for the time of that wrongful occupation . . . the reasonable cost of repair or restoration of the property to its original condition, and the costs, if any, of recovering the possession." (Italics added.) IFG's mathematical formula bears no logical relation to the cost of restoring the property to its original condition.

Third, we note that case law is inconsistent with IFG's position. For example, In Wilshire Westwood Associates v. Atlantic Richfield Co.