Highland Fifth-orange Partners, LLC v. Inland Fish & Game Conservation Ass'n
[…] [Citation.] Consequently, if ascertainment of the amount of damages turns on the credibility of witnesses, conflicting evidence, or other factual questions, the award may not be challenged for inadequacy or excessiveness for the first time on appeal. [Citation.]" (Id. at pp. 719-720.)

IFG argues in response that its challenge is based on the adequacy of the foundation for HFO's expert testimony. Under Evidence Code section 801, an expert witness may testify as to an opinion that is, among other things, based on matter of a type on which an expert may reasonably rely in forming an opinion on the subject. Under Evidence Code section 803, "[t]he court may, and upon objection shall, exclude testimony in the form of an opinion that is based in whole or in significant part on matter that is not a proper basis for such an opinion. . . ." It is within the sound discretion of the trial court to determine whether improper considerations influenced the opinion. (County Sanitation Dist. v. Watson Land Co. (1993) 17 Cal.App.4th 1268, 1277.)