Highgate Condominium Association v. Miller
[…] In its memorandum of law in support of its motion to dismiss, the defendant denied having an office at that address stating, "[u]pon information and belief, this address is a branch office of a bank, not the defendant's address." At oral argument before this court, both parties acknowledged that someone signed the return receipt for the certified writ of summons and complaint at the Owensboro, Kentucky address. The defendant, however, reiterated its denial that it had any knowledge that Ward was its agent or that it had an office located at that address.

General Statutes (Rev. to 2009) § 49-15 (a) provides in relevant part that "no . . . judgment [of strict foreclosure] shall be opened after the title has become absolute in any encumbrancer."

At the hearing, the plaintiff's counsel, attorney Paul J. Garlasco, requested that he be able to provide sworn testimony regarding the efficacy of his service on the defendant in addition to certain conversations that allegedly transpired between him and the defendant's counsel.