Highbridge House Ogden LLC v. Highbridge Entities LLC
[…] d. Cancellation of Notice of Pendency

Plaintiff contends that once the court dismisses the counterclaim for specific performance, the court should also cancel the notice of pendency on the Building, and award plaintiffs its costs and expenses ( seeCPLR 6514[a] [“The court, upon motion of any person aggrieved ... shall direct any county clerk to cancel a notice of pendency ... if the action has been settled, discontinued or abated”]; CPLR 6514[c] [“The court, in an order cancelling a notice of pendency under this section, may direct the plaintiff to pay any costs and expenses occasioned by the filing and cancellation, in addition to any costs of the action.”] ).

2. Defendant's Arguments