Highbridge House Ogden LLC v. Highbridge Entities LLC
[…] Defendant's opportunistic stance is rejected.

2. Cancellation of the Notice of Pendency

Because the court will grant plaintiff's motion for summary judgment dismissing defendant's specific performance counterclaim, the court will also grant that portion of the motion seeking cancellation of the notice of pendency. A notice of pendency is only proper in actions “in which the judgment demanded would affect the title to, or the possession, use or enjoyment of, real property” (CPLR 6501). CPLR 6514(a) provides that, the court “shall direct any county clerk to cancel a notice of pendency, if ... [such] action has been settled, discontinued or abated”. Upon dismissal of the specific performance counterclaim, no portion of this case affects “title to, or the possession, use or enjoyment of” the Building. Nevertheless, defendant contends that its second counterclaim for return of the Deposit warrants maintaining the notice of pendency.