High Rock Lake Partners, LLC v. North Carolina Dep't of Transp.
[…] This issue is overruled.

Because we hold N.C.G.S. § 136–18(29) does not apply to the conditions DOT imposed, we do not address petitioners' arguments that (1) DOT's regulating “in excess of its statutory authority” was arbitrary and capricious and in violation of due process and, (2) petitioners are entitled to have the railroad crossing conditions stricken from the driveway permit as a result of unauthorized conditions.

Finally, petitioners contend the superior court abused its discretion by denying High Rock's Motion for Leave to Supplement the Record under N.C.G.S. 150B–47, which provides, “The court may require or permit subsequent corrections or additions to the record when deemed desirable.” See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 150B–47 (2009) (amended by Section 24 of Session Law 2011–398 and applying to contested cases commenced on or after 1 January 2012).