High Rock Lake Partners, LLC v. North Carolina Dep't of Transp.
[…] _________________________

We first address DOT's contention addressed on its cross-appeal: that the superior court erred by granting High Rock's untimely Petition for Judicial Review. DOT argues, essentially, that by allowing High Rock's untimely petition, the superior court applied an erroneous definition to the term “good cause” contained in N.C.G.S. § 150B–45.

“To obtain judicial review of a final decision under ... Article [4 of the Administrative Procedure Act], the person seeking review must file a petition within 30 days after the person is served with a written copy of the decision.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 150B–45(a) (2009). “A person who fails to file a petition within the required time waives the right to judicial review under this Article. For good cause shown, however, the superior court may accept an untimely petition.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 150B–45(b) (emphasis added). The determination of whether good cause exists is addressed to the sound discretion of the trial judge. See Frye v.