High Rock Lake Partners, LLC v. North Carolina Dep't of Transp.
[…] Boundaries for offsite improvements, including intersections and public roadways to be considered, will be identified in the [Traffic Impact Study] or determined by the District Engineer. Its decision then states that, “[s]ince the increase in traffic at the crossing is caused solely by the proposed development, and widening of the crossing is necessary to protect the safety of the traveling public, our Committee agreed with the Division Engineer's decision.”

Section 136–18(29), which has not previously been interpreted by our Courts, provides the following:

(29) The Department of Transportation may establish policies and adopt rules about the size, location, direction of traffic flow, and the construction of driveway connections into any street or highway which is a part of the State Highway System. The Department of Transportation may require the construction and public dedication of acceleration and deceleration lanes, and traffic storage lanes and medians by others for the driveway connections into any United States route, or North Carolina route, and on any secondary road route with an average daily traffic volume of 4,000 vehicles per day or more. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 136–18(29) (2009).

The first sentence of N.C.G.S. § 136–18(29) does not apply to the conditions. The conditions in this case do not involve the actual “driveway connection.” They do not involve the “size,” “location,” or “direction of traffic flow” of a driveway connection.