High Mountain Corporation v. MVP Health Care, Inc.
[…] (Doc. 91-13.) He expressed concern that MVP's 2018 Vermont Exchange plans "require[ ] patients to utilize CVS Caremark Specialty Pharmacy for certain medications despite the availability of these products at their local pharmacies." (Id. at 2.) He suggested that this violated 8 V.S.A. § 4089j.

Director Keller emailed a reply on May 24, 2018. He wrote:

The Department recognizes the valuable role that retail pharmacies play in the delivery of health care services to Vermonters, but does not agree that the language in MVP's Exchange plans is a violation of 8 V.S.A. Section 4089j. The statute's goal is to put retail pharmacies on the same level as mail order pharmacies "with respect to the quantity of drugs or days’ supply of drugs" dispensed under a prescription.