HIGH MAINTENANCE BITCH, LLC v. UPTOWN DOG CLUB
[…] Id.;See also Shamsuddin v. Vitamin Research Products, 346 F.Supp.2d 804, 817-18 (D. Md. 2004) (denying jurisdictional discovery as the plaintiff was basing its personal jurisdiction claim on speculation). Like the plaintiff in Massachusetts School of Law, HMB presents the Court only with unsupported allegations of Uptown Dog's potential contacts. Without more the Court will not allow jurisdictional discovery. 5. Attorney's Fees

Uptown Dog requests its attorney's fees in defending this suit in Washington. Defendant relies on RCW § 4.28.185 which provides as follows:

In the event the defendant is personally served outside the state on causes of action enumerated in this section, and prevails in the action, there may be taxed and allowed to the defendant as part of the costs of defending the action a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorneys' fees.

Such an award is discretionary. State v. O'Connell, 84 Wn.2d 602, 606-07 (1974). HMB burdened Uptown Dog by making a frivolous claim for personal jurisdiction in the State of Washington. Therefore, reasonable attorney's fees will be granted in favor of Uptown Dog.

III. CONCLUSION