Higgs v. Repay
[…] (internal citation omitted)). More to the point, the Seventh Circuit, reviewing an analogous provision of Illinois law, has held that a plaintiff may not rely on findings issued in an unemployment compensation proceeding because they are “not admissible in federal civil actions,” and therefore do not “create a genuine issue of material fact as to the motivations for [the plaintiff's] discharge.” Khungar, 985 F.3d at 576 (emphasis added) (internal citations omitted).

Section 1900(B) of the Illinois Unemployment Insurance Act expressly provides that decisions of benefits hearings are not admissible in any other action: “No finding, determination, decision, ruling or order (including any finding of fact, statement or conclusion made therein) issued pursuant to this Act shall be admissible or used in evidence in any action other than the one arising out of this Act, nor shall it be binding or conclusive except as provided in this Act, nor shall it constitute res judicata, regardless of whether the actions were between the same or related parties or involved the same facts.” 820 ILCS 405/1900(B).